Participate in Research

Support Us

How to Help

Breadcrumb

  1. Support Us
  2. Participate in Research

Participate in Research

All of our Department of Psychiatry researchers are motivated by the desire to help individuals dealing with depression and other mood disorders.  We are driven by new ways to understand, identify and treat depression. It is this desire to work with people that fuels our passion and it is people who fuel our research.   

Whether you’re an individual who has experienced depression or other mood disorders, or an individual who is touched by the plight of those who have dealt with depression there are ways for you to help. 

What should you know about participating in research:

Before any of our doctors can reach out to the public to ask for your time, effort participation, or images of your brain, they first must have their research approved by an Internal Review Board  (IRB) which is overseen by the Office for the Protection of Research Subjects (OPRS).  This OPRS is tasked with one goal: ensuring the safety of anyone who might be a part of the research project.  While no study is 100% free from risk, the IRB monitors that any potential risks are minimized and that the benefits of the research outweigh the potential risks. 

For research participants, the benefits are not often easily or quickly identified.  Depending on the research, some individuals may receive free or low-cost treatment for their mood disorder, others simply appreciate knowing that they’ve contributed to the ‘big picture’ of depression.  Some people learn more about their disorder and how to cope with it, while others enjoy being a part of innovative, cutting edge scientific research.  No matter the individual’s experience, our researchers cannot say enough Thank You’s to those who contribute.

  

Below are the list of our current research studies that you can participate.

Dr. Tina Grieco-Calub, PhD, at the University of Illinois – Chicago, is conducting a research study that is studying how face masks impact children’s ability to learn new words.

Your child may be eligible if they:

  • Are between 4 and 6 years of age.
  • Are native English speakers.
  • Have normal or corrected-to-normal vision.
  • Have normal hearing.
  • Have no history of hearing loss or current signs of ear infections or chronic middle ear problems.
  • Have no history of cognitive, language, or global developmental delay.

Children who received speech-language services within the past 6 months are not eligible.
 

If you agree to participate you and/or your child will complete:

  1. Child and family questionnaires to determine your child’s eligibility for the study.
  2. Three study visits at the Institute for Juvenile Research (IJR) during which your child will complete cognitive and language assessments, and a word learning task. They will also receive a free hearing screening. Each study visit lasts approximately 30-45 minutes.

Families will be compensated up to $75 for their time. Free parking is available.

 

For more information or to see if your child is eligible, please fill out this survey and someone from our research team will reach out to you soon: https://redcap.link/wordlearning

 

ListenUP Research Collaborative

Study line: 312-355-2736

Email: listenupatuic [dot] edu

Category Expiration Date
  • Thursday, December 31, 2026

Dr. Tina Grieco-Calub, PhD, at the University of Illinois – Chicago is conducting a research study that is looking at how visual speech cues affect children’s ability to process language. 

Your child may be eligible if they: 

  • Are between 6 and 11 years of age.
  • Are native English speakers. 
  • Have normal or corrected-to-normal vision. 
  • Have normal hearing. 
  • Have bilateral hearing loss. 
  • Have no history of cognitive, language, or global developmental delay. 

If you agree to participate you and/or your child will complete: 

  1. Child and family questionnaires to determine your child’s eligibility for the study. 
  2. Three study visits at the Institute for Juvenile Research (IJR) during which your child will complete cognitive and language assessments. One of the visits can be completed remotely. They will also receive a free hearing screening. Each study visit lasts approximately 45-60 minutes. 

Families will be compensated up to $90 for their time. Free parking is available.

For more information or to see if your child is eligible, please fill out this survey and someone from our research team will reach out to you soon: 
https://redcap.link/visualspeechintake 


Study line: 312-355-2761 
Email: listenupatuic [dot] edu

Category Expiration Date
  • Thursday, July 31, 2025

Researchers at the University of Illinois Chicago are studying whether treatment with injectable extended-release naltrexone (XR-NTX; Vivitrol®) and injectable extended-release Buprenorphine (XR-BUP; Sublocade®) is safe and effective for helping people to cut down or stop using cocaine. Researchers believe the combination of these medications may reduce cocaine withdrawal symptoms.  

The CURB-2 Study is a phase 2, randomized, placebo-controlled trial. Individuals may be eligible to participate if they: 

      - Are between the ages of 18 - 65 

      - Use cocaine regularly and interested in cutting down or stopping cocaine use

      - Are able to attend in-person appointments on the UIC campus for approximately 16 weeks

There is no cost to participate in this study.  The time and contribution of participants will be of tremendous value to public health research. Eligible individuals will be compensated up to a total of $968 for completed study activities. 

Potential participants can call 312.355.4055 or follow the link below to learn more about the study and apply for potential participation:   

https://redcap.link/curb2

Principal Investigator: Dr. Niranjan Karnik, Department of Psychiatry, UIC IRB Protocol #2022-0905

 

Category

Parents with 4-5 year old children are needed for a prevention of disruptive behavior research study

Dr. Jennifer Suor (PhD) at the University of Illinois is conducting a study to see how a parenting intervention for the prevention of disruptive behavior disorders affects brain-behavior indicators of executive functioning and mental health in children receiving Medicaid.

You may be eligible if you: 

  1. Have a child who is between the ages of 4 and 5 years old.
  2. Your child receives Medicaid
  3. You suspect your child might have difficulties with attention, problem-solving, and impulse control.

If you are eligible and agree to participate you and your child will complete: 

  1. A virtual screening visit including psychiatric interviews and questionnaires.   
  2. Two laboratory visits during which you and your child will complete some computer tasks while we measure your and your child’s brain waves. You and your child will also complete interaction tasks.
  3. Families will be randomly selected to participate in  12 session parenting group with other parents with 4-5 year old children (only parents participate).
  4. Two remote follow-up assessments over 12 months including interviews and questionnaires.  

Children currently in talk therapy treatment or on medication for emotional or behavioral concerns might not be eligible. This study involves a time commitment of approximately 4 hours for children and up to 31 hours for parents who are randomly selected to participate in the parenting group therapy program. 

       Families will be compensated their time. All information you give is confidential.  

For more information: 

VISIT: https://redcap.link/projectepic
CALL: 312-355-3871
EMAIL:  peacelabatuic [dot] edu

Please specify that you are calling about Executive Function and Parenting in Childhood Research Study (Project EPIC)

Category

We will recruit from our participating study sites for this randomized controlled trial study.

Category

We will recruit from our participating study sites for this randomized controlled trial study.

Category

Are you interested in a virtual healthy lifestyle program?
 
We are conducting a research study examining a virtual healthy lifestyle program – Enhanced Project Health – at the University of Illinois Chicago. 
 
You may be eligible if you: 
1. Are 18-25 years old 
2. Are a college student in Chicago 
3. Have a body mass index of 25 or greater   
4. Have internet access to use Webex, an audio/video platform
 
The study involves the following within approximately 3 months: 

  1. Participate in 2 virtual assessments which involves completing an interview (lasting 30-40 mins) via Webex and completing surveys (lasting 20 mins) via Qualtrics. Interviews will be audio recorded.
  2. Attend 2 in person visits for height and weight measurement (lasting 5 mins).
  3. Participate in an 8-week virtual healthy lifestyle program (each weekly group sessions lasts 1.5 hours) and a virtual focus group session or the virtual assessment only. 

 
All group sessions, focus group sessions, and assessments will be conducted virtually via Webex and all group sessions will be recorded. 
 
Participation in this study will involve 2 in person visits to the study sites. Students will be compensated up to $30 for their participation. 
 
This program is being provided by Sylvia Herbozo, Ph.D., and her research team. All information you provide is confidential. 
 
For more information, please call (708) 320-8331 or email sherbozoatuic [dot] edu.


UIC IRB # 2019-0892

Category

This study is examining why people experience another episode of depression after successful treatment. We hope to determine what clinical, social, and biological factors predict future depressive episodes or may be warning signs of the return of depression.

We are looking to enroll three types of people: people who are currently depressed, people who were recently depressed but now have an improvement in symptoms, and people who have never been depressed.

You may be eligible for this study if you:

  • Are 60 years old or older
  • Categorize yourself in the currently depressed, recently depressed but now have an improvement in symptoms, or never depressed category
  • Have no other mental health problems, other than anxiety
  • Are able to have an MRI scan

Depending on which category you fit into as a participant, you can be enrolled in either our longitudinal phase or an initial treatment phase plus a longitudinal phase.

  • Participants in the initial treatment phase will be enrolled for 8-20 weeks.
  • Participants in our longitudinal phase will be enrolled for 2 years.


Participants will be compensated for their time.

Please fill out this survey if you are interested in participating: https://redcap.link/rembrandtstudy_uic

If you are unable to fill out the survey or if you would like more information about the study, please contact our REMBRANDT Study Team.
Email: rembrandtatuic [dot] edu
Phone: (312) 996-0711


UIC IRB # 2020-0078
Expires: 08/31/2024

Category Expiration Date
  • Saturday, August 31, 2024

The CLEAR Lab at UIC is seeking participants for a paid research study on the biology of stress, depression, and suicide risk. 

We aim to make our study as inclusive as possible by recruiting participants of all ethnic backgrounds, sexual orientations, and socioeconomic statuses. If you think you know someone who may be interested in our study, please feel free to forward this message.
 
You may be eligible if you are:

  1. Assigned female at birth and between 18 & 45 years of age
  2. Not using hormonal medications (for example, birth control pills)
  3. Medically healthy (no major physical ailments)
  4. Seeing a mental health care provider at least once every 3 months

Participants can earn $25 per hour across the 4-6 month study.
 
Complete this survey to find out if you're eligible: https://bit.ly/clear3screen
 
***Due to COVID19 precautions, the first 2 months of the study can be done from home (including an enrollment visit that is conducted virtually)***
 

Principal Investigator: Dr. Tory Eisenlohr-Moul, PhD
Have questions? Please call 312-728-8342 or e-mail temoatuic [dot] edu
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

UIC IRB #2019-0624

Category

Dr. Olusola Ajilore (M.D/Ph.D.) at The University of Illinois Chicago is conducting a research study looking at the effect of thyroid hormone on brain structure.
 
You may be eligible if you:
1.    Are 21-60
2.    Have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism and/or have recently been prescribed levothyroxine.
 
If you are eligible and agree to participate you will undergo Cognitive Testing Questionnaires Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) Scans

Interested volunteers should have no history of depression. This study involves a time commitment of approximately 3 hours per visit. Visits will include a baseline, 3-month follow-up, and 6-month follow-up. Volunteers will be compensated for their time. All information you give is confidential.
 
Please complete our survey, call, or email for more information.
SURVEY: https://is.gd/UICthyroidstudy
CALL: 312-996-0711
EMAIL:  ajilorelabatuic [dot] edu


Please specify that you are calling about the Thyroid Study.
 
IRB# 2016-0678

Category

Dr. Pauline Maki, Ph.D. at the University of Illinois Chicago, with Dr. David Walega, MD, MSCI at Northwestern Medicine, is conducting a research study to investigate hot flashes.

You may be eligible if you are:

  1. Female
  2. Aged 40-70 years old
  3. Postmenopausal
  4. Have moderate to severe hot flashes

If you decide to participate you will be asked to:

  1. Come for 5 visits over 7 months at Northwestern Medicine in downtown Chicago
  2. Maintain a hot flash diary for 7 months
  3. Complete quality of life questionnaires
  4. Receive a non-hormonal intervention utilizing a numbing injection

Participants will be paid for their participation.

Please visit our website at Northwestern Medicine: https://nm.org/hotflash  
Interested? See if you qualify: https://is.gd/hotflashstudy

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
UIC IRB #2016-1264
Northwestern IRB #: STU00203490

 

Category

At the UIC HAPPY Lab, we conduct research studies examining the effects of commonly used psychoactive drugs on mood and behavior. All of our studies are compensated. If you are:

  • 18-42 years old
  • Currently use or have previously used recreational drugs such as alcohol, nicotine, amphetamine, cocaine, LSD, ecstasy, etc.
  • Want to help with important research

Please complete our confidential pre-screening questionnaire at https://happy.lab.uic.edu/participate

Category

Researchers at the University of Illinois Chicago are studying factors that affect a woman's mental and emotional health during pregnancy. For more information, click the flyer below:

Pregnant Women receiving prenatal care at UI Health

Category

In the coming year, we’ll be recruiting participants for a study of career financial accounts that are accessible to vocational rehabilitation clients in Chicago, Illinois. Check back in early 2018 for the start of recruitment.

Category

We’re getting ready to start recruiting participants for a study of successful discharge from the hospital following treatment for a medical condition in Chicago, Illinois. Check back soon for the start of recruitment.

Category

We are currently recruiting participants for an evaluation of supported employment services for people with psychiatric disabilities in Chicago, Illinois. For information, contact Pam Steigman (312-413-80) at UIC.

Category

We are currently recruiting participants for a study of a new weight management program for people with mental health challenges in Chicago, Illinois. For information, contact Marie Hamilton (312-413-0371) at UIC.

Category

We are currently recruiting participants for a study of mental health self-directed care in the Jacksonville-Daytona, Florida area. For information, contact Katie Kessler or Sarah Davidson at Lutheran Services Florida (813-875-1408).

Category

Dr. Stephanie Gorka at The University of Illinois Chicago is conducting a research study involving young adults ages 17-19. In this study, we are looking at how brain function and psychophysiology relate to behavior over the next 1-2 years. Participants will complete two laboratory sessions and then be asked to fill out occasional questionnaires about their behaviors. Volunteers will be compensated for their time. For more information, take our confidential survey at: https://is.gd/rtaayoungadultsurvey or email youngadultstudyatuic [dot] edu.

Category

Dr. Mohammed Milad of the Psychiatry Department at the University of Illinois Chicago is conducting a research study to investigate the neural mechanisms of emotional learning and memory. Interested volunteers should be female, between the ages of 18-45, right-handed, and currently taking oral birth control. The study takes place over 4 weeks and 4 in-person visits and includes: A psychiatric interview, 2 functional MRI scans to non-evasively measure brain function, 3 blood draws, the possibility of taking a FDA approved estrogen pill or placebo. Participants will be compensated for their time. All information given is confidential. If you are interested in participating in the study, please complete our pre-screening online survey: https://is.gd/PERC_Study

Category

Dr. Mohammed Milad of the Psychiatry Department at the University of Illinois Chicago is conducting a research study to investigate the neural mechanisms of emotional learning and memory. Interested volunteers should be female, between the ages of 18-45, right-handed, and currently taking oral birth control. The study takes place over 4 weeks and 4 in-person visits and includes: A psychiatric interview, 2 functional MRI scans to non-evasively measure brain function, 3 blood draws, the possibility of taking a FDA approved estrogen pill or placebo. Participants will be compensated for their time. All information given is confidential. If you are interested in participating in the study, please complete our pre-screening online survey: https://is.gd/PERC_Study

Category

Dr. Katie Burkhouse (Ph.D.) at The University of Illinois Chicago is conducting a research study on mothers, ages 18-65, and their daughters, ages 12-16. In this study, we are looking at brain responses to emotional information among mothers and their daughters. We are hoping to learn how mothers’ and their daughter’s moods can affect each other. Participants will complete a psychiatric interview, an EEG assessment to noninvasively measure brain function, fMRI scans to non-invasively measure brain function, survey responses on a cell phone app for a period of 10 days (daughter only), and a packet of questionnaires every 6 months over a period of 18 months. Volunteers will be compensated for their time. If you would like to learn more about the study or are interested in participating, please fill out our online survey https://is.gd/MADSsurvey or email us at motherdaughteratuic [dot] edu.

Category

Dr. Stephanie Gorka at The University of Illinois Chicago is conducting a research study involving young adults ages 21-30 who regularly drink alcohol. In this study, we are looking at how different patterns of drinking relate to brain function and psychophysiology. Participants will complete two laboratory sessions involving non-invasive techniques to measure brain activity. Volunteers will be compensated for their time and parking will be paid. If you would like to learn more about the study please email emotionatpsych [dot] uic [dot] edu (behaviorstudy@ uic.edu).  You can also fill out our online survey: https://is.gd/CAREsurvey

Category

Dr. Stephanie Gorka at The University of Illinois Chicago is conducting a research study involving young adults ages 21-30 who recently quit drinking or cut down their alcohol use. In this study, we are looking at how different patterns of drinking relate to brain function and psychophysiology. Participants will complete two laboratory sessions involving non-invasive techniques to measure brain activity. Volunteers will be compensated for their time and parking will be paid. If you would like to learn more about the study please email emotionatpsych [dot] uic [dot] edu (behaviorstudy@ uic.edu). You can also fill out our online survey: https://is.gd/CAREsurvey

Category

Dr. Heide Klumpp (PhD) at the University of Illinois Chicago is conducting a research study on anxiety. This study is testing to see what behavior and brain function can tell us about treatment success in anxiety using cognitive behavioral therapy, a standard psychotherapy treatment for anxiety disorders. The total time that you will be involved in this study is 22 visits. 21 of the 22 visits will occur during a 15-week period. You will also be asked to complete questionnaires at a 6-month follow up visit.  You are expected to be in the study for about 35 hours. You will be compensated for your time and your parking will be paid. If you would like to learn more about the study, please contact 888-686-5591, or email emotionatuic [dot] edu. You can also complete our online survey at https://is.gd/CBTSTsurvey

Category

Dr. Heide Klumpp (PhD) at The University of Illinois Chicago is conducting a research study on depression. In this study, we are testing to see what behavior and brain function can tell us about treatment success in depression using a standard psychotherapy (talk therapy) treatment for depression disorders.

You may be eligible to participate if you:
1. Are 18-65 years old.
2. Suffer from depression.

If you are eligible and agree to participate you will undergo:
1. A psychiatric interview.
2. Three functional MRI scans to non-invasively measure brain function.
3. Three sessions with electroencephalography (EEG) to non-invasively measure brain function.
4. Twelve weeks of standard treatment with talk therapy called Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)
5. OR twelve weeks of Supportive Therapy.

Interested volunteers should have no metal parts in their body and no major medical or neurological illness. Patients who are currently undergoing psychotherapy (talk therapy) or taking certain medications that affect the brain may not qualify for the study. Women should not be pregnant or trying to become pregnant.

The total time that you will be involved in this study is 22 visits. 21 of the 22 visits will occur during a 15-week period. You will also be asked to complete questionnaires at a 6-month follow up visit. You are expected to be in the study for about 35 hours. Volunteers will be compensated for their time. All information you give is confidential.

For more information, please contact:
Phone: (888) 686-5591
Email: emotionatuic [dot] edu
Online survey: https://is.gd/CBTSTsurvey

Category